UEFA Champions League group standings & outcomes: Updated tables and match schedule

Sports



The 2021-2022 UEFA Champions League group stage is nearing its conclusion because the competitors marches on to the ultimate on May 28, 2022 in Saint Petersburg, Russia.

Only half of the sphere of 32 groups will survive the group stage. The high two groups in every group (A by way of H) will advance to the Round of 16 in February. The third-place groups obtain a comfort prize: passage to the Europa League knockout spherical playoff, the place they may face Europa League group runners-up.

If you’re aware of worldwide soccer, you know the way the group stage works: Each crew faces the opposite three groups at house and on the street for a complete of six group matches. Each match is an opportunity to choose up factors (three for a win, one for a draw and none for a loss).

Round of 16 Draw: Date, groups, seeds & the way it works

The groups are ranked inside their group primarily based on their factors whole. If two or extra groups are even on factors, the primary tiebreakers are: (1) factors in matches amongst tied groups, (2) objective distinction in matches amongst tied groups, and (3) targets scored in matches amongst tied groups. The full record of tiebreakers follows under.

The group standings and schedule under is up to date all through the event. Juventus, Bayern Munich, Liverpool, Ajax, Manchester United and Chelsea had been the primary six groups to clinch berths to the Round of 16.

PTS=Points, GP=Games Played, W=Wins, L=Losses, D=Draws, GF=Goals For (scored), GA=Goals Against (conceded), GD=Goal Difference (between targets scored and conceded)

MORE: How to observe the UEFA Champions League in USA

Group A standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Manchester City (X) 12 5 4 1 0 17 8 +9
2. Paris Saint-Germain (X) 8 5 2 1 2 9 7 +2
3. RB Leipzig (E) 4 5 1 3 1 13 13 0
4. Club Brugge (E) 4 5 1 3 1 5 16 -11

Group A schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 Club Brugge 1 , PSG 1   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 15 Man City 6 , RB Leipzig 3   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 PSG 2 , Man City 0   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 RB Leipzig 1 , Club Brugge 2   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 Club Brugge 1 , Man City 5   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 PSG 3 , RB Leipzig 2   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 3 Man City 4, Club Brugge 1   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 3 RB Leipzig 2, PSG 2   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 24 Club Brugge 0, RB Leipzig 5   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 24 Man City 2, PSG 1   Highlights  
Tues, Dec. 7 PSG vs. Club Brugge 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 RB Leipzig vs. Man City 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+

Group B standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Liverpool (X) 15 5 5 0 0 15 5 +10
2. FC Porto 5 5 1 2 2 3 8 -5
3. AC Milan 4 5 1 3 1 5 7 -2
4. Atletico Madrid 4 5 1 3 1 4 7 -3

Group B schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 Atletico Madrid 0 , Porto 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 15 Liverpool 3 , AC Milan 2   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 Porto 1 , Liverpool 5   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 AC Milan 1 , Atletico Madrid 2   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 Porto 1 , AC Milan 0   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 Atletico Madrid 2 , Liverpool 3   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 3 AC Milan 1, Porto 1   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 3 Liverpool 2, Atletico Madrid 0   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 24 Atletico Madrid 0, AC Milan 1   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 24 Liverpool 2, Porto 0   Highlights  
Tues, Dec. 7 AC Milan vs. Liverpool 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Porto vs. Atletico Madrid 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+

Group C standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Ajax (X) 15 5 5 0 0 16 3 +13
2. Sporting CP (X) 9 5 3 2 0 12 8 +4
3. Borussia Dortmund (E) 6 5 2 3 0 5 11 -6
4. Besiktas JK (E) 0 5 0 5 0 3 14 -11

Group C schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 Besiktas 1 , B. Dortmund 2   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 15 Sporting CP 1 , Ajax 5   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 Ajax 2 , Besiktas 0   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 B. Dortmund 1 , Sporting CP 0   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 Besiktas 1 , Sporting CP 4   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 Ajax 4 , B. Dortmund 0   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 3 Sporting CP 4, Besiktas 0   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 3 B. Dortmund 1, Ajax 3   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 24 Besiktas 1, Ajax 2   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 24 Sporting CP 3, B. Dortmund 1   Highlights  
Tues, Dec. 7 B. Dortmund vs. Besiktas 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Ajax vs. Sporting CP 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+

Group D standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Real Madrid (X) 12 5 4 1 0 12 3 +9
2. Inter Milan (X) 10 5 3 1 1 8 3 +5
3. FC Sheriff Tiraspol (E) 6 5 2 3 0 6 10 -4
4. Shakhtar Donetsk (E) 1 5 0 4 1 1 11 -10

Group D schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Wed, Sept. 15 FC Sheriff 2 , Shakhtar 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 15 Inter Milan 0 , Real Madrid 1   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 Shakhtar 0 , Inter Milan 0   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 28 Real Madrid 1 , FC Sheriff 2   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 Inter Milan 3 , FC Sheriff 1   Highlights  
Tues, Oct. 19 Shakhtar 0 , Real Madrid 5   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 3 Real Madrid 2, Shakhtar 1   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 3 FC Sheriff 1, Inter Milan 3   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 24 Inter Milan 2, Shakhtar 0   Highlights  
Wed, Nov. 24 FC Sheriff 0, Real Madrid 3   Highlights  
Tues, Dec. 7 Real Madrid vs. Inter Milan 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Tues, Dec. 7 Shakhtar vs. FC Sheriff 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+

Group E standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Bayern Munich (X) 15 5 5 0 0 19 3 +16
2. FC Barcelona 7 5 2 2 1 2 6 -4
3. Benfica 5 5 1 2 2 5 9 -4
4. Dynamo Kiev (E) 1 5 0 4 1 1 9 -8

Group E schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Dynamo Kiev 0 , Benfica 0   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 Barcelona 0 , Bayern 3   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Bayern 5 , Dynamo Kiev 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Benfica 3 , Barcelona 0   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 Barcelona 1 , Dynamo Kiev 0   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 Benfica 0 , Bayern 4   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Dynamo Kiev 0, Barcelona 1   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Bayern 5, Benfica 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 Dynamo Kiev 1, Bayern 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 Barcelona 0, Benfica 0   Highlights  
Wed, Dec. 8 Benfica vs. Dynamo Kiev 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Bayern vs. Barcelona 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+

Group F standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Manchester United (X) 10 5 3 1 1 10 7 +3
2. Villarreal 7 5 2 2 1 9 7 +2
3. Atalanta 6 5 1 1 3 10 10 0
4. BSC Young Boys (E) 4 5 1 3 1 6 11 -5

Group F schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Young Boys 2 , Man United 1   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 Villarreal 2 , Atalanta 2   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Atalanta 1 , Young Boys 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Man United 2 , Villarreal 1   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 Young Boys 1 , Villarreal 4   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 Man United 3 , Atalanta 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Villarreal 2, Young Boys 0   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Atalanta 2, Man United 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 Villarreal 0, Man United 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 Young Boys 3, Atalanta 3   Highlights  
Wed, Dec. 8 Man United vs. Young Boys 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 Atalanta vs. Villarreal 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+

Group G standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. LOSC Lille 8 5 2 1 2 4 3 +1
2. RB Salzburg 7 5 2 2 1 7 6 +1
3. Sevilla 6 5 1 1 3 5 4 +1
4. VfL Wolfsburg 5 5 1 2 2 4 7 -3

Group G schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Sevilla 1 , RB Salzburg 1   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 LOSC Lille 0 , VfL Wolfsburg 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 VfL Wolfsburg 1 , Sevilla 1   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 RB Salzburg 2 , LOSC Lille 1   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 RB Salzburg 3 , VfL Wolfsburg 1   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 LOSC Lille 0 , Sevilla 0   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 VfL Wolfsburg 2 , RB Salzburg 1   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Sevilla 1, LOSC Lille 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 LOSC Lille 1, RB Salzburg 0   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 Sevilla 2, VfL Wolfsburg 0   Highlights  
Wed, Dec. 8 RB Salzburg vs. Sevilla 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 VfL Wolfsburg vs. LOSC Lille 3 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+

Group H standings

Team PTS GP W L D GF GA GD
1. Chelsea (X) 12 5 4 1 0 10 1 +9
2. Juventus (X) 12 5 4 1 0 9 6 +3
3. FC Zenit (E) 4 5 1 3 1 7 7 0
4. Malmo FF (E) 1 5 0 4 1 1 13 -12

Group H schedule

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Sept. 14 Malmo FF 0 , Juventus 3   Highlights  
Tues, Sept. 14 Chelsea 1 , FC Zenit 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 FC Zenit 4 , Malmo FF 0   Highlights  
Wed, Sept. 29 Juventus 1 , Chelsea  0   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 Chelsea 4 , Malmo FF 0   Highlights  
Wed, Oct. 20 FC Zenit 0 , Juventus 1   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Malmo FF 0 , Chelsea 1   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 2 Juventus 4, FC Zenit 2   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 Malmo FF 1, FC Zenit 1   Highlights  
Tues, Nov. 23 Chelsea 4, Juventus 0   Highlights  
Wed, Dec. 8 Juventus vs. Malmo FF 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+
Wed, Dec. 8 FC Zenit vs. Chelsea 12:45 p.m.   fuboTV , Paramount+

Round of 16

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, Feb. 15 Rd16 #1 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 15 Rd16 #2 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 16 Rd16 #3 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 16 Rd16 #4 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 22 Rd16 #5 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, Feb. 22 Rd16 #6 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 23 Rd16 #7 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, Feb. 23 Rd16 #8 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 8 Rd16 #1 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 8 Rd16 #2 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 9 Rd16 #3 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 9 Rd16 #4 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 15 Rd16 #5 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, March 15 Rd16 #6 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 16 Rd16 #7 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, March 16 Rd16 #8 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+

Quarterfinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, April 5 Quarterfinal #1 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, April 5 Quarterfinal #2 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 6 Quarterfinal #3 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 6 Quarterfinal #4 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, April 12 Quarterfinal #1 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, April 12 Quarterfinal #2 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 13 Quarterfinal #3 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 13 Quarterfinal #4 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+

Semifinals

Date Match Time (ET) TV channels Stream
Tues, April 26 Semifinal #1 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, April 27 Semifinal #2 – Leg 1 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Tues, May 3 Semifinal #1 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+
Wed, May 4 Semifinal #2 – Leg 2 3 p.m.   Paramount+

Champions League Final

Date Match Time TV channels Stream
Sat, May 28 Semifinal winners 3 p.m. CBS, Univision fuboTV, Paramount+, TUDN.television

Champions League Group Stage Tiebreakers

The full record of UEFA Champions League group stage tiebreakers comply with under: 

  1. factors obtained in group matches performed amongst groups in query
  2. superior objective distinction from group matches performed amongst groups in query
  3. targets scored in group matches performed amongst groups in query
  4. superior objective distinction in all group matches
  5. targets scored in all group matches
  6. away targets scored in all group matches
  7. wins in all group matches
  8. away wins in all group matches
  9. disciplinary factors whole primarily based solely on yellow and crimson playing cards
  10. UEFA membership coefficient

One twist to the tiebreaker guidelines: If there are three or extra groups deadlocked on factors and tiebreakers Nos. 1-3 assist to separate a number of of these groups, then tiebreakers Nos. 1-3 are reapplied to any remaining groups which are nonetheless tied earlier than shifting on to Nos. 4-10.





Source link

Leave a Reply