Paralympics 2021 Schedule: Full India schedule at Tokyo Paralympics 2020 | Tokyo Paralympics News

Sports


NEW DELHI: Mariyappan Thangavelu, Sharad Kumar introduced extra glory for India as they gained silver and bronze respectively within the males’s excessive soar T63 occasion on Tuesday. Earlier, Indian shooter Singhraj Adana claimed the bronze medal within the P1 males’s 10m air pistol SH1 occasion.
Wrestler-turned-javelin thrower Sumit Antil scripted historical past by successful gold with a world report effort of 68.55m in F64 occasion on Monday. shooter Avani Lekhara scripted historical past as she turned the primary Indian girl to win a gold medal at the Paralympics, firing her strategy to the highest of the rostrum within the R-2 girls’s 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 occasion. The 19-year-old completed with a world report equalling whole of 249.6, which can be a brand new Paralympic report.
Discus thrower Yogesh Kathuniya clinched a silver medal within the males’s F56 occasion. The 24-year-old, a B.Com graduate from New Delhi’s Kirorimal College, despatched the disc to a finest distance of 44.38m in his sixth and final try and clinch the silver.
Two-time gold-winning javelin throw veteran Devendra Jhajharia clinched a stupendous third Paralympic medal. Sundar Singh Gurjar additionally chipped in with a bronze, ending behind Jhajharia within the males’s javelin throw F46 remaining.
Take a glance at India’s schedule and outcomes at the Tokyo Paralympics:
August 25
Table Tennis
Individual C3 – Sonalben Madhubhai Patel loses 11-9, 3-11, 17-15, 7-11 4-11 towards Li Quan of China
Individual C4 – Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel loses 3-11, 11th of September, 2-11 towards Zhou Ying of China
August 26
Table Tennis
Group A: Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel beats Megan Shackleton of Great Britain 11-7, 11th of September, 17-15, 13-11, advances to spherical of 16
Group D: Sonalben Madhubhai Patel loses 12-10, 5-11, 3-11, 11th of September towards MG Lee of Korea
August 27
Archery
Men’s Recurve Individual Open – Harvinder Singh finishes twenty first, Vivek Chikara finishes tenth
Men’s Compound Individual Open – Rakesh Kumar finishes third, Shyam Sundar Swami finishes twenty first
Women’s Compound Individual Open – Jyoti Balyan finishes fifteenth
Table Tennis
Women’s Singles Class 4 – Round of 16 – Bhavinaben Patel beats Brazil’s Joyce de Oliveria 3-0 to enter quarterfinals
Women’s Singles Class 4 – Quarterfinals – Bhavinaben Patel beats Peric Rankovic of Serbia 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 to enter semifinals
Powerlifting
Men’s 65kg – Jaideep Deswal fails to register a mark, ending with three foul throws
Women’s 50kg – Sakina Khatun finishes fifth
Athletics
Men’s Shot Put – F55 – Final – Tek Chand finishes eighth with a finest throw of 9.04m
August 28
Table Tennis
Women’s Singles – Class 4 Semifinal 2 (Bhavina Patel beats Miao Zhang of China 3-2 to enter remaining)
Archery
Men’s Individual Compound – Open 1/16 Elimination (Shyam Sundar Swami loses 139-142 to USA’s Matt Stutzman)
Men’s Individual Compound – Open 1/16 Elimination (Rakesh Kumar beats Hong Kong’s Ka Chuen Ngai 144-131)
Athletics
Men’s Javelin Throw F57 Final – (Ranjeet Bhati fails to register a mark – No Mark)
August 29
Archery
Women’s Individual Compound Open – 1/16 Elimination – Jyoti Balyan – Jyoti loses 137-141
Mixed Team Compound Open – 1/8 Elimination – Jyoti Balyan & Rakesh Kumar – Jyoti & Rakesh win 147-141 to progress to quarterfinals towards Turkey
Mixed Team Compound Open – Quarterfinal – Jyoti Balyan & Rakesh Kumar – Jyoti & Rakesh lose 151-153 towards Turkey
Table Tennis
Women’s Singles – Class 4 Final – Bhavina Patel vs Zhou Ying of China – Bhavina loses in straight video games (0-3) to accept a silver medal
Athletics
Men’s Discus Throw F52 – Vinod Kumar loses his F52 class bronze medal after being discovered ineligible in incapacity classification evaluation by the competitors panel.
Men’s High Jump T47 – Nishad Kumar wins silver along with his finest soar of two.06m whereas Ram Pal Chahar finishes fifth along with his finest effort of 1.94m
August 30
Shooting
Women’s R2 – 10 m air rifle SH1 – Avani Lekhara wins GOLD
Men’s R1 – 10 m air rifle standing SH1 – Swaroop Mahavir Unhalkar finishes 4th
Athletics
Men’s Discus Throw F56 – Yogesh Kathuniya wins SILVER
Men’s Javelin Throw F46 – Devendra Jhajharia wins SILVER, Sundar Singh Gurjar baggage BRONZE. Ajeet Singh finishes eighth
Men’s Javelin Throw F64 – Sumit Antil wins gold with a world report effort of 68.55m whereas Sandeep Choudhary finishes fourth with a season finest throw of 62.20m
August 31
Archery
Men’s Individual Compound Open – Rakesh Kumar loses in quarters
Table Tennis
Women’s Doubles – Classes 4-5 Quarterfinal – Bhavina Patel & Sonal Patel lose 0-3 to China
Shooting
Men’s P1 – 10 m air pistol SH1 – Singhraj wins BRONZE
Women’s P2 – 10 m air pistol SH1 – Rubina Francis finishes seventh
Athletics
Men’s High Jump T63 – Mariyappan Thangavelu wins silver and Sharad Kumar takes bronze whereas Varun Singh Bhati finishes seventh
Women’s 100m T13 – Simran finishes fifth in Heat 2
Women’s Shot Put F34 – Bhagyashri Madavrao Jadhav finishes seventh
September 1
Shooting
R3 Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 – Sidhartha Babu, Deepak & Avani Lekhara fail to qualify for remaining
Swimming
Men’s 100m Breaststroke SB7 – Suyash Jadhav disqualified
Badminton
Men’s Singles SL3 – Pramod Bhagat beats compatriot Manoj Sarkar 21-10, 21-23, 21-9
Women’s Singles SU5 – Palak Kohli loses 4-21, 7-21
Mixed Doubles SL3-SU5 – Pramod Bhagat & Palak Kohli lose 9-21, 21-15, 19-21
Athletics
Men’s Club Throw F51 – Amit Kumar Saroha and Dharambir Nain end fifth and eighth respectively
September 2
Badminton
Men’s Singles SL4 – Suhas Yathiraj, Tarun Dhillon – Suhas wins 21-9, 21-3 and Tarun wins 21-7, 21-13
Men’s Singles SL3 – Pramod Bhagat – Pramod Bhagat beats Oleksandr Chyrkov of Ukraine 21-12, 21-9
Men’s Singles SS6 – Krishna Nagar – Krishna Nagar beats Malaysia’s Didin Taresoh 22-20, 21-10
Women’s Singles SL4 – Parul Parmar – Loses each group matches
Women’s Doubles SL3-SU5 – Parul Parmar and Palak Kohli – The Parul-Palak duo loses 7-21, 5-21
Women’s Singles SU5 – Palak Kohli – Palak Kohli beats Zehra Baglar 21-12, 21-18
Para Canoeing
Women’s VL2 – Prachi Yadav – Prachi qualifies for semifinals
Taekwondo
Women’s K44 -49kg – Aruna Tanwar – Aruna gained the Round of 16 match however misplaced within the quarterfinals, withdraws from repechage resulting from suspected fracture
Shooting
Mixed P3 – 25 m pistol SH1 – Akash & Rahul Jakhar – Rahul Jakhar finishes fifth in remaining
Athletics
Men’s Shot Put F35 – Arvind Malik – Arvind finishes seventh with a finest throw of 13.48m
September 3
BADMINTON
Women’s Doubles SL3-SU5 Group Play Stage – Group B (Palak Kohli & Parul Parmar)
SHOOTING
R7 Men’s 50m Rifle 3P SH1 Qualification (Deepak)
R8 Women’s 50m Rifle 3P SH1 Qualification (Avani Lekhara)
SWIMMING
Men’s 50m Butterfly – S7 – Heat 1 (Suyash Jadhav)
Men’s 50m Butterfly – S7 – Heat 2 (Niranjan Mukundan)
CANOE SPRINT
Women’s VL2 200m Semifinal 2 (Prachi Yadav)
ARCHERY
Men’s Individual Recurve Open 1/16 Elimination Round (Harvinder Singh)
BADMINTON
Men’s Singles SL4 – Group A – Match 2 (Suhas L Yathiraj)
Men’s Singles SL4 – Group B – Match 2 (Tarun Dhillon)
Men’s Singles SL3 – Group A – Match 2 (Manoj Sarkar)
ATHLETICS
Men’s High Jump – T64 – Final (Praveen Kumar)
CANOE SPRINT
Women’s VL2 200m – Final (Prachi Yadav – Subject to Qualification)
BADMINTON
Mixed Doubles SL3-SU5 Group B – Match – 2 (Pramod Bhagat & Palak Kohli)
ARCHERY
Men’s Individual. Recurve Open 1/16 Elimination Round (Vivek Chikara)
SHOOTING
R8 Women’s 50m Rifle 3P SH1 Final (Avani Lekhara – Subject to Qualification)
R7 Men’s 50m Rifle 3P SH1 Final (Deepak – Subject to Qualification)
BADMINTON
Men’s Singles SH6 – Group B – Match 2 (Krishna Nagar)
BADMINTON
Men’s Singles SL4 – Group A – Match 3 (Suhas L Yathiraj)
Men’s Singles SL4 – Group B – Match 3 (Tarun Dhillon)
ARCHERY
Men’s Individual Recurve Open 1/8 Elimination Round (Harvinder Singh – Subject to Qualification)
SWIMMING
Men’s 50m Butterfly – S7 – Final (Niranjan Mukundan & Suyash Jadhav – Subject to Qualification)
ARCHERY
Men’s Individual Recurve Open 1/8 Elimination Round (Vivek Chikara – Subject to Qualification)
ATHLETICS
Women’s Club Throw – F51 – Final (Kashish Lakra & Ekta Bhyan)
Men’s Shot Put – F57 – Final (Soman Rana)
ARCHERY
Men’s Individual Recurve Open – Quarterfinal (Harvinder Singh – Subject to Qualification)
Men’s Individual Recurve Open – Quarterfinal (Vivek Chikara – Subject to Qualification)
Men’s Individual Recurve Open – Semifinal (Harvinder Singh – Subject to Qualification)
Men’s Individual Recurve Open – Semifinal (Vivek Chikara – Subject to Qualification)
Men’s Individual Recurve Open Bronze Medal Match (Harvinder Singh & Vivek Chikara – Subject to Qualification)
Men’s Individual Recurve Open Gold Medal Match (Harvinder Singh & Vivek Chikara – Sub to Qualification)
BADMINTON
Women’s Singles SU5 – Quarterfinal (Palak Kohli)

September 4
Shooting
Mixed R3 – 10 m air rifle inclined SH1 – Deepak Saini, Sidhartha Babu & Avani Lekhara
Mixed P4 – 50 m pistol SH1 – Akash, Manish Narwal and Singhraj
Athletics
Men’s Javelin Throw F41 – Navdeep Singh
September 5
Shooting
Mixed R6 – 50 m rifle inclined SH1 – Deepak Saini, Avani Lekhara and Sidhartha Babu





Source link

Leave a Reply